Darren   Villeneuve

Darren Villeneuve

Sales Representative

SOLID ROCK REALTY Brokerage*

Mobile:
613-612-7721
Email Me
 Darren   Villeneuve  Darren   Villeneuve

Darren Villeneuve

Sales Representative

Mobile:
613-612-7721
Email Me
PROFESSIONALLY
 
I have had the opportunity and good fortune to be able to try a number of things over my 52 years.  From cleaning swimming pools, washing dishes and busing tables to operating several of my own successful businesses, including one doing residential renovations and one transporting new and used vehicles with my son.  The longest tenure thus far and certainly one of the most successful, is having spent over 30 years in the sales department of the automotive industry.  I have sold cars and trucks, managed and trained many sales people as sales manager and have also spent approximately 10 years in the finance office helping people secure financing for their purchase.  However, by far the most gratifying career choice is Real Estate.  For over 12 years I have truly enjoyed getting up each and every morning realizing that I am able to have such a positive impact on so many people with, in some cases, the biggest financial decision of their lives.  Getting to know my clients and their families along with their particular needs and desires is extremely rewarding. Seeing their smile when they get their keys on the day of closing is priceless.
 
The decision to get into Real Estate was an easy one.  With my past experience in customer service, sales, finance and residential construction, it was the perfect fit for me, it gave me the background to help my clients every step of the way.  Since 2007 I have never regretted that decision and am now looking very much forward to the next chapter, alongside my son. What could possibly be more flattering than to have your child follow in your footsteps.
 
"I am so proud to be working with you pal"!
 
 
PERSONALLY
 
I have been happily married to my wonderful wife since 1990 and I have two grown kids.  Sam is 26 years old and I couldn't be more proud of him, he's a terrific person. My daughter Ally is 21 years old and in her third year of University, studying  Neuroscience.  She mentioned that she chose this field of study to figure me out. Good luck with that young lady! I couldn't possibly me more proud of her either, she also has turned out to be a wonderful, caring and compassionate person. I have volunteered with my community "neighbourhood watch" for many years, I have coached soccer for several years and, in general, I try to live my life with integrity, honesty and I always treat people the way I would like to be treated, its a "can't lose" philosophy.
 
 
Darren Villeneuve

Contact me today, I'm here to help!
 

 

Languages Spoken: English
Sam   VilleneuveSam   Villeneuve

Sam Villeneuve

Sales Representative

Mobile:
613-790-2124
Email Me

PROFESSIONALLY

I have recently finished my studies to become a professional Realtor in the Greater Ottawa area and Eastern Ontario. I am extremely excited about this new career path and looking forward to many years helping buyers and sellers!  But let's back up a bit, I started my working life as a merchandiser at Giant Tiger in 2011 where I worked for almost 5 years gaining excellent experience interacting with many people daily.  During which time I graduated high school.  Then, being a “bit” of a gamer at heart, I decided that I wanted to pursue a career in the field of creating video games.  I subsequently completed a 3 year course at Algonquin College in Video Game Development.  During these three years, I not only learned a huge amount about actual game development, design and programming, but also a great deal about computers in general, ranging from hardware and peripherals to the software that run them and everything in between. Through that course and the years since, I have become extremely proficient with computers and have fixed and built many systems. Of course life isn't always what it seems however and in spite of successfully finishing the course in game development, I quickly discovered that Ottawa is not exactly a booming city for video game development. The industry here is virtually non-existent.  I realized that I would have to relocate to another city if I wanted to succeed and given the competitive nature in this field, I ultimately decided not to pursue it any longer. Moving far from family and friends to acquire a job was really something I didn't want to do.

While I wrestled with this decision, I decided to take a job delivering potato chips for Lays. While working there I learned a great deal about the many different neighbourhoods of Ottawa and many other communities in Eastern Ontario as well as gaining more experience in communication skills. In 2017 my Dad and I decided to start a business delivering new and used cars to dealers all over Ontario and Quebec which extended my knowledge of the area even further.

In 2018, realizing the game development career was not something I wanted to pursue, I began to seriously consider a career in Real Estate for a number of reasons. Having watched my Dad in the business for many years to this point, I had a good idea of what it entailed, and the prospect of being able to work with him at something we both cared about was a huge bonus. I also felt that my personality and skills built os far would work very well with the job and I could be successful doing something that I would enjoy. One of the biggest motivators for me, was that I truly believe that I can help people.  There are a lot of negatives in the world and if I can make, perhaps the biggest purchase of someone’s life, a little less stressful or a little more fun, then I have done my job. With all that, I started my real estate journey in September 2018. Although I am not as seasoned as my Dad, I am every bit as passionate and motivated!

PERSONALLY

My home town is Embrun, for those who don’t know its about 20 minutes east of Ottawa, and I have lived here for my entire 26 years. I played hockey when I was younger here, got my first job here, and forged many friendships. I am very lucky to have been able to grow up in this wonderful area and I truly believe its one of the best places to live. Embrun is my home, but the town of Russell which is right next to Embrun, is very much like a second home to me.  Having gone through all of my elementary and high school years there, also making countless friendships that I still happily retain today. Spent countless nights at friends houses, played soccer for many years, and volunteered for a number of organizations, not the least of which was neighbourhood watch, for me its easy to consider Russell as a second home too.

 

My name is Sam Villeneuve.  I would be proud to be your Real Estate Sales Representative!

Contact me today, I'm here to help!                                                 613-790-2124 call or text

Languages Spoken: English
 Darren   Villeneuve

Darren Villeneuve

Sales Representative

SOLID ROCK REALTY Brokerage*

Mobile:
613-612-7721
Email Me

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. We understand the power that the Internet holds for changing your life and making things easier for you. These benefits are at risk if people are concerned about their personal privacy. We are committed to providing you with an Internet experience that respects and protects your personal privacy choices and concerns. In general, we gather information about all of our users collectively. We only use such information anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

Personal Information

This website functionality requires/requests users to provide contact information (such as their email address) and personal information (such as their names, address phone numbers, and property details). The user’s contact and personal information is used to contact said user when necessary and requested, but is primarily used to collect personal information necessary to effectively market and to sell the property of sellers, to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers and to otherwise provide professional services to clients and customers.

 

Information Collection and Use

When subscribing to a newsletter or filling out a form, as appropriate, we collect the information you enter, including but not limited to, your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

 To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests

       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature

       To send periodic emails regarding your interest for property listings and services

 

This website is the sole owner of the information collected. We will not sell, share, trade or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. This website collects information from our users at several different points on our website. We ONLY collect personal information necessary to effectively market and to sell the property of sellers, to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers and to otherwise provide professional services to clients and customers. We do not sell, trade, transfer, rent or exchange your personal information with anyone. We do not disclose information about your individual visits to this website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except when we believe the law requires it.

 

Home Worth / Dream Home / Neighbourhood Buzzer / Free Real Estate Reports

Since this website is a Real Estate website, we give you the OPTION of requesting FREE Real Estate Information about real estate properties. Your personal Information is stored on our secure database. We ONLY collect personal information necessary to effectively market and to sell the property of sellers, to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers and to otherwise provide professional services to clients and customers. We do not sell, trade, transfer, rent or exchange your personal information with anyone.

 

Accessing YouTube API Services

This website uses YouTube API services to automatically generate YouTube videos of our listings on the YouTube channel. By using those API, we are agreeing to be bound by the YouTube Terms of Service and Google Privacy Policy.

 

Email links

This website provides an email address link located on the ‘Contact Us’ page so that you may email us directly with any questions or comments you may have. This website reads all messages received and makes efforts to respond promptly. In addition to replying to your comment or inquiry, we may also file your email for future reference regarding improvements to our website or discard the information. Your personal information is not shared, traded, sold, or exchanged with any third parties without your express permission.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the website's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

 

This website uses the following cookies:

1. Google Analytics

This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on websites. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

2. Google Ads

Using Google AdWords code, we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, Firefox and other browsers) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled, however, it won't affect the user experience that makes your website experience more efficient. Some of our services may or may not function properly as a result of disabling cookies.

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. You can find more information here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties, your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CASL we agree to the following:

       NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

       Include the physical address of our business or website headquarters

       Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

Opt-Out

This website provides users the opportunity to opt-out from our mailing list from their accounts. To do this, click on our ‘Unsubscribe’ link found on the following pages: Neighborhood Buzzer/Home Worth/Dream Home/FREE Real Estate Reports. You will be automatically removed from our subscription list upon unsubscribing.

 

Notification of Changes

This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to the website. We will post those changes so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. Please check this website for information about revisions to our privacy policy. We will notify you directly if there is a material change in our privacy practices. We will take commercially reasonable measures to obtain written or active e-mail consent from the user, if this website is going to be using the information collected from the user in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection. We will also post the changes in our privacy statement 10 days prior to a change.

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process serviced on our website.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please send us an Email(Click Here) and we will be pleased to assist.

Last Edited on 2022-08-18

Have Questions?

You hereby consent to receive calls or texts messages from www.easternontariohometeam.ca. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link in the email or by replying "UNSUBSCRIBE" to the text message.
PROFESSIONALLY
 
I have had the opportunity and good fortune to be able to try a number of things over my 52 years.  From cleaning swimming pools, washing dishes and busing tables to operating several of my own successful businesses, including one doing residential renovations and one transporting new and used vehicles with my son.  The longest tenure thus far and certainly one of the most successful, is having spent over 30 years in the sales department of the automotive industry.  I have sold cars and trucks, managed and trained many sales people as sales manager and have also spent approximately 10 years in the finance office helping people secure financing for their purchase.  However, by far the most gratifying career choice is Real Estate.  For over 12 years I have truly enjoyed getting up each and every morning realizing that I am able to have such a positive impact on so many people with, in some cases, the biggest financial decision of their lives.  Getting to know my clients and their families along with their particular needs and desires is extremely rewarding. Seeing their smile when they get their keys on the day of closing is priceless.
 
The decision to get into Real Estate was an easy one.  With my past experience in customer service, sales, finance and residential construction, it was the perfect fit for me, it gave me the background to help my clients every step of the way.  Since 2007 I have never regretted that decision and am now looking very much forward to the next chapter, alongside my son. What could possibly be more flattering than to have your child follow in your footsteps.
 
"I am so proud to be working with you pal"!
 
 
PERSONALLY
 
I have been happily married to my wonderful wife since 1990 and I have two grown kids.  Sam is 26 years old and I couldn't be more proud of him, he's a terrific person. My daughter Ally is 21 years old and in her third year of University, studying  Neuroscience.  She mentioned that she chose this field of study to figure me out. Good luck with that young lady! I couldn't possibly me more proud of her either, she also has turned out to be a wonderful, caring and compassionate person. I have volunteered with my community "neighbourhood watch" for many years, I have coached soccer for several years and, in general, I try to live my life with integrity, honesty and I always treat people the way I would like to be treated, its a "can't lose" philosophy.
 
 
Darren Villeneuve

Contact me today, I'm here to help!
 

 



Languages Spoken: English



Enter PIN Code

A PIN code was sent to . Please check your email and enter the 6-digit PIN code in the field below.

Resend PIN code